With the success of the Ms. Hockey Award, it only seemed natural to honor the top senior playing girls' hockey goaltender in Minnesota with a similar award.
In 1999, Let’s Play Hockey established the Senior Goalie of the Year Award with Katie Beauduy of Blaine named the first winner. Every year since, the award has been presented at the Ms. Hockey Award banquet. Most recently, Calla Frank of White Bear Lake (pictured at left) was named the 2019 Let's Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year.
The Senior Goalie of the Year Award is presented to the top senior girls' high school hockey goaltender in the state, based on the following criteria: academics, community/extra-curricular activities, citizenship, coachability and, of course, on-ice performance.
The candidates are identified based on nominations by their coaches. The selection of the top 10 candidates, then the five finalists, and ultimately the winner, is based on consultations with a panel of Division I and III college women’s coaches from the states of Minnesota and Wisconsin, as well as a panel of high school coaches.
1999 — Katie Beauduy, Blaine
2000 — Shari Vogt, River Lakes
2001 — Jody Horak, Blaine
2002 — Amber Hasbargen, Warroad
2003 — Robin Doepke, Chaska
2004 — Emily Brookshaw, Hill-Murray
2005 — Johanna Ellison, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton
2006 — Alannah McCready, Centennial
2007 — Ashley Nixon, Blaine
2008 — Alyssa Grogan, Eagan
2009 — Laura Bellamy, Duluth Northern Stars
2010 — Kallie Billadeau, Hopkins
2011 — Julie Friend, Minnetonka
2012 — Erika Allen, Roseville
2013 — Sydney Rossman, Minnetonka
2014 — Erin O'Neil, Hopkins
2015 — Frances Marshall, Thief River Falls
2016 — Jenna Brenneman, Breck
2017 — Breanna Blesi, Maple Grove
2018 — Alexa Dobchuk, Eden Prairie
2019 — Calla Frank, White Bear Lake
2020 - Anna LaRose, North Wright County
2021 - Brynn Dulac, Minnetonka HS
2022 - Maggie Malecha, Northfield HS
Year | Award | School | First | Last |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Blaine | Katie | Beauduy |
1999 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Sarah | Ahlquist |
1999 | Finalist | Eagan | Bre | Dedrickson |
1999 | Finalist | Duluth | Sonya | Sandahl |
1999 | Finalist | Roseville | Jodi | Winters |
2000 | Senior Goalie of the Year | River Lakes Stars | Shari | Vogt |
2000 | Finalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Erin | Bray |
2000 | Finalist | North St. Paul | Ellen | Brinkman |
2000 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Dana | Hergert |
2000 | Finalist | Bemidji | Ashley | Parker |
2001 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Blaine | Jody | Horak |
2001 | Finalist | Park Center | Amy | Jones |
2001 | Finalist | Totino-Grace | Annie | Kautzer |
2001 | Finalist | Hibbing | Natalie | Lamme |
2001 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Kerry | Rollwagen |
2002 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Warroad | Amber | Hasbargen |
2002 | Finalist | Edina | Ali | Boe |
2002 | Finalist | Burnsville | Becky | Kilpatrick |
2002 | Finalist | Wright County Blades | Rachel | Young |
2002 | Finalist | Chaska | Laura | Zuelke |
2003 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Chaska | Robin | Doepke |
2003 | Finalist | White Bear Lake | Laura | Brennan |
2003 | Finalist | Brainerd | Mandy | Hanson |
2003 | Finalist | Moorhead | Amber | Lindner |
2003 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Kristin | Setterstrom |
2004 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Hill-Murray | Emily | Brookshaw |
2004 | Finalist | Wayzata | Jill | Arendt |
2004 | Finalist | Farmington | Casey | Preston |
2004 | Finalist | Lakeville | Christine | Seiler |
2004 | Finalist | Elk River | Millisa | Smith |
2005 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Johanna | Ellison |
2005 | Finalist | Chaska | Lauren | Clement |
2005 | Finalist | Blaine | Kim | Hanlon |
2005 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Lindsay | Savat |
2005 | Finalist | Wayzata | Beth | Spurrier |
2006 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Centennial | Alannah | McCready |
2006 | Finalist | Bemidji | Lauren | Bradl |
2006 | Finalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Mickey | Jobman |
2006 | Finalist | North St. Paul | Breanna | Scavo |
2006 | Finalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Sarah | Windhorst |
2007 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Blaine | Ashley | Nixon |
2007 | Finalist | Irondale | Renee | Brashun |
2007 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Kristen | Elliott |
2007 | Finalist | Bemidji | Savannah | Osborn |
2007 | Finalist | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Paige | Thunder |
2008 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Eagan | Alyssa | Grogan |
2008 | Finalist | Eagan | Ali | Altmann |
2008 | Finalist | Blake | Kate | Gallagher |
2008 | Finalist | Alexandria | Danielle | Justice |
2008 | Finalist | Warroad | Morgan | Pieper |
2009 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Duluth | Laura | Bellamy |
2009 | Finalist | Hibbing/Chisholm | Kaye | Collier |
2009 | Finalist | Roseau | Chelsey | Froseth |
2009 | Finalist | Grand Rapids/Greenway | Jessica | Havel |
2009 | Finalist | Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City | Jessica | Newstrom |
2010 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Hopkins | Kallie | Billadeau |
2010 | Finalist | Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes | Michelle | Bonapace-Potvin |
2010 | Finalist | Edina | Caitie | Morris |
2010 | Finalist | Tartan | Kaitlyn | Rolando |
2010 | Finalist | Stillwater | Mara | Sobczak |
2010 | Semifinalist | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Sarah | Gustafson |
2010 | Semifinalist | Eastview | Lindsay | Kauchick |
2010 | Semifinalist | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Nicole | Lund |
2010 | Semifinalist | North St. Paul | Rachael | Snell |
2010 | Semifinalist | East Grand Forks | Tamara | Twite |
2011 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Minnetonka | Julie | Friend |
2011 | Finalist | Warroad | Shelby | Amsley-Benzie |
2011 | Finalist | Blake | Chloe | Billadeau |
2011 | Finalist | Lakeville South | Chelsea | Laden |
2011 | Finalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Tiana | Press |
2011 | Semifinalist | Coon Rapids | Crystal | Amunrud |
2011 | Semifinalist | Centennial | Erika | Hanson |
2011 | Semifinalist | Buffalo | Haley | Morningstar |
2011 | Semifinalist | New Prague | Shyler | Sletta |
2011 | Semifinalist | Anoka | Samantha | Ubl |
2012 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Roseville | Erika | Allen |
2012 | Finalist | Edina | Madeleine | Dahl |
2012 | Finalist | Andover | Madison | Denny |
2012 | Finalist | Irondale | Gillian | McDonald |
2012 | Finalist | Breck | Taylor | Neisen |
2012 | Semifinalist | Elk River/Zimmerman | Tori | Herrmann |
2012 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Tara | Hoverstad |
2012 | Semifinalist | Anoka | Katie | McLaine |
2012 | Semifinalist | Park | Allie | Morse |
2012 | Semifinalist | Mound Westonka | Samantha | Scobee |
2013 | Senior Goalie of trhe Year | Minnetonka | Sydney | Rossman |
2013 | Finalist | Sartell/Sauk Rapids | Erin | Deters |
2013 | Finalist | Buffalo | Lindsey | Hartfiel |
2013 | Finalist | Warroad | Dayton | Hilgert |
2013 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | McKenzie | Johnson |
2013 | Semifinalist | Lakeville North | Cassie | Alexander |
2013 | Semifinalist | Cloquet/Esko/Carlton | Katie | Beckman |
2013 | Semifinalist | Orono | Casey | Hartfiel |
2013 | Semifinalist | Forest Lake | Abbi | White |
2013 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Alexys | Woodward |
2014 | Senior Goalie of trhe Year | Hopkins | Erin | O'Neil |
2014 | Finalist | Minnetonka | Hannah | Ehresmann |
2014 | Finalist | East Grand Forks | Madi | Galstad |
2014 | Finalist | North Wright County | Alex | LaMere |
2014 | Finalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Abbey | Miller |
2014 | Semifinalist | White Bear Lake | Angie | Hall |
2014 | Semifinalist | Rogers | Michaelle | Klimstra |
2014 | Semifinalist | North Metro | Hannah | Paulson |
2014 | Semifinalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Bailey | Plaman |
2014 | Semifinalist | Edina | Boomer | Sonnek |
2015 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Thief River Falls | Frances | Marshall |
2015 | Finalist | Lakeville North | Abby | Cooper |
2015 | Finalist | Champlin Park | Hannah | Goettl |
2015 | Finalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Emma | May |
2015 | Finalist | Hill-Murray | Leah | Patrick |
2015 | Semifinalist | Minnehaha United | Julia | Carle |
2015 | Semifinalist | South St. Paul | Sydney | Conley |
2015 | Semifinalist | Red Wing | Ashley | Corcoran |
2015 | Semifinalist | Park of Cottage Grove | Paige | Press |
2015 | Semifinalist | Moorhead | Brianna | Storms |
2016 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Breck | Jenna | Brenneman |
2016 | Finalist | Burnsville | Lauren | Bench |
2016 | Finalist | Lakeville South | Chloe | Crosby |
2016 | Finalist | St. Paul United | Catherine | Johnson |
2016 | Finalist | Sartell/Sauk Rapids | Clare | Minnerath |
2016 | Semifinalist | Minnetonka | Tatyana | Delaittre |
2016 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Mari | Johnson |
2016 | Semifinalist | Forest Lake | Kaylee | Remington |
2016 | Semifinalist | Anoka | Molly | Scarborough |
2016 | Semifinalist | Breck | Sydney | Scobee |
2017 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Maple Grove | Breanna | Blesi |
2017 | Finalist | Maple Grove | Coco | Francis |
2017 | Finalist | Edina | Anna | Goldstein |
2017 | Finalist | Minnetonka | Elizabeth | Kubicek |
2017 | Finalist | Mound Westonka | Emma | Polusny |
2017 | Semifinalist | Hopkins/Park | Annika | Carlander |
2017 | Semifinalist | Orono | Madeline | Carlson |
2017 | Semifinalist | New Prague | Sydney | Culshaw |
2017 | Semifinalist | Alexandria | Sarah | Finley |
2017 | Semifinalist | Dodge County | Gabby | Suhr |
2018 | Senior Goalie of the Year | Eden Prairie | Alexa | Dobchuk |
2018 | Finalist | Lakeville South | Lexi | Baker |
2018 | Finalist | Blake | Anna | Kruesel |
2018 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Kaity | McKenzie |
2018 | Finalist | Spring Lake Park | Sami | Miller |
2018 | Semifinalist | Farmington | Abby | Bollig |
2018 | Semifinalist | St. Cloud Icebreakers | Emily | Musielewicz |
2018 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Jaela | O'Brien |
2018 | Semifinalist | Northfield | Mallory | Tidona |
2018 | Semifinalist | East Grand Forks | McKenzie | Whalen |
2019 | Senior Goalie of the Year | White Bear Lake | Calla | Frank |
2019 | Finalist | Warroad | Quinn | Kuntz |
2019 | Finalist | Maple Grove | Lucy | Morgan |
2019 | Finalist | Rochester Mayo | Makayla | Pahl |
2019 | Finalist | Mound Westonka | Taylor | Smith |
2019 | Semifinalist | Hibbing/Chisholm | Abby | Edstrom |
2019 | Semifinalist | Elk River/Zimmerman | Megan | Jung |
2019 | Semifinalist | Roseville Area | Maddison | Lehto |
2019 | Semifinalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Mara | McClain |
2019 | Semifinalist | Champlin Park/Coon Rapids | Baleigh | Shuck |