Quantcast
skip navigation

Ms. Hockey

What is the Ms. Hockey Award?

With the success of the Mr. Hockey Award over the years, it only seemed natural to honor the top senior playing girls' hockey in Minnesota with a similar award.

In 1997, Let’s Play Hockey held the inaugural Ms. Hockey Award banquet, honoring the second-ever Ms. Hockey, Annamarie Holmes of Apple Valley. The inaugural award went to Roseville’s Winny Brodt as part of the Mr. Hockey banquet in 1996. Last year, Dani Cameranesi of Blake (pictured at left) was announced as the winner of the 2013 Ms. Hockey Award. The banquet has more than exceeded expectations, as attendance to celebrate the conclusion of the girls’ high school hockey season is annually in the range of 300-500 people.

Ms. Hockey is presented to the top senior girls' high school hockey player in the state, based on the following criteria: academics, community/extra-curricular activities, citizenship, coachability and, of course, on-ice performance.

The Ms. Hockey candidates are identified based on nominations by their coaches. The selection of the top 10 candidates, then the five finalists, and ultimately the winner, is based on consultations with a panel of Division I and III college women’s coaches from the states of Minnesota and Wisconsin, as well as a panel of high school coaches. The same process is used to select the Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award winner.

Ms. Hockey Award Winners

1996 — Winny Brodt, Roseville, D
1997 — Annamarie Holmes, Apple Valley, D
1998 — Laura Slominski, Burnsville, F
1999 — Ronda Curtin, Roseville, D
2000 — Krissy Wendell, Park Center, F
2001 — Renee Curtin, Roseville, F
2002 — Ashley Albrecht, South St. Paul, D
2003 — Andrea Nichols, Hibbing, F
2004 — Erica McKenzie, Hastings, F
2005 — Gigi Marvin, Warroad, F
2006 — Allie Thunstrom, North St. Paul, F
2007 — Katharine Chute, Blake, F
2008 — Sarah Erickson, Bemidji, F
2009 — Becky Kortum, Hopkins, F
2010 — Bethany Brausen, Roseville, F
2011 — Karley Sylvester, Warroad, F
2012 — Hannah Brandt, Hill-Murray, F
2013 — Dani Cameranesi, Blake, F

Ms. Hockey Award History

Year Award School First Last
1996 Ms. Hockey Roseville Winny Brodt
1996 Finalist Hibbing Sarah Harms
1996 Finalist South St. Paul Jen Retka
1996 Finalist Stillwater Kris Scholz
1996 Finalist Burnsville Lara Thomas
1997 Ms. Hockey Apple Valley Annamarie Holmes
1997 Finalist Hopkins Jenny Hempel
1997 Finalist Roseville Kelly Olson
1997 Finalist St. Paul United Erica Olson
1997 Finalist Stillwater Tai Thorsheim
1997 Semifinalist Park (Cottage Grove) Heather Alm
1997 Semifinalist Elk River Heather Nadeau
1997 Semifinalist Hibbing Noelle Skalko
1997 Semifinalist Blaine Laura Tryba
1997 Semifinalist Wayzata Jen Zywotko
1998 Ms. Hockey Burnsville Laura Slominski
1998 Finalist Forest Lake Jessica Fedderly
1998 Finalist Hibbing Amber Fryklund
1998 Finalist Apple Valley Michelle Sikich
1998 Finalist Hibbing Beth Wolff
1998 Semifinalist Roseville Linnea Carlson
1998 Semifinalist Burnsville Nikki DiCasmirro
1998 Semifinalist St. Louis Park Erin Haferman
1998 Semifinalist Apple Valley Jenny Jannett
1998 Semifinalist St. Paul United Heather Murphy
1999 Ms. Hockey Roseville Ronda Curtin
1999 Finalist Blake Sarah Brownlee
1999 Finalist Farmington Betsy Hegland
1999 Finalist South St. Paul Kelly Kegley
1999 Finalist Mounds View Lindsey Ogren
1999 Semifinalist Hibbing Andrea Carlson
1999 Semifinalist Mankato Amy Egli
1999 Semifinalist Eagan Brooke Gherity
1999 Semifinalist Anoka Jenna Grimsrud
1999 Semifinalist Edina Jill Young
2000 Ms. Hockey Park Center Krissy Wendell
2000 Finalist Mounds View Jeanne Chapple
2000 Finalist Forest Lake Jerilyn Glenn
2000 Finalist Bloomington Jefferson Bethany Petersen
2000 Finalist Roseville Leah Peyer
2000 Semifinalist Park Center Courtney Caniff
2000 Semifinalist South St. Paul Erika Hockinson
2000 Semifinalist Hibbing Kristin Hyduke
2000 Semifinalist Owatonna Jenny Oldenfeldt
2000 Semifinalist Chisago Lakes Ceasare Stimson
2001 Ms. Hockey Roseville Renee Curtin
2001 Finalist Bloomington Jefferson Joccie Cookson
2001 Finalist Bloomington Jefferson Larissa Luther
2001 Finalist Chisago Lakes Nicole Magnuson
2001 Finalist Rosemount Becky Stewart
2001 Semifinalist Burnsville April Brown
2001 Semifinalist Moorhead Crystal Sorenson
2001 Semifinalist Maple Grove Noelle Sutton
2001 Semifinalist Apple Valley Heidi Westrum
2001 Semifinalist Rochester Mayo Alex Zagaria
2002 Ms. Hockey South St. Paul Ashley Albrecht
2002 Finalist Roseville Chelsey Brodt
2002 Finalist Bloomington Jefferson Sharon Cole
2002 Finalist Blaine Tiffany Hagge
2002 Finalist Bloomington Jefferson Ali Lehrke
2002 Semifinalist Duluth East Becky Fisher
2002 Semifinalist Bemidji Meghan Hopps
2002 Semifinalist Benilde-St. Margaret's Devon Nichols
2002 Semifinalist Bloomington Jefferson Chrissie Norwich
2002 Semifinalist Burnsville Crystal Sayther
2003 Ms. Hockey Hibbing Andrea Nichols
2003 Finalist Blake Kelsey Johnson
2003 Finalist Blake Kathryn Moos
2003 Finalist Moorhead Maggie Souba
2003 Finalist Hopkins Tami Trenter
2003 Semifinalist Robbinsdale Armstrong Kelly Crandall
2003 Semifinalist Owatonna Lindsay Macy
2003 Semifinalist Edina Diana Saly
2003 Semifinalist Chaska Andrea Schilling
2003 Semifinalist Bemidji Amy Zyllo
2004 Ms. Hockey Hastings Erica McKenzie
2004 Finalist Benilde-St. Margaret's Rachael Drazan
2004 Finalist Elk River Anya Miller
2004 Finalist Eagan Jenelle Philipczyk
2004 Finalist South St. Paul Amanda Stohr
2004 Semifinalist Blaine Kristina Bunker
2004 Semifinalist Wayzata Whitney Graft
2004 Semifinalist Brainerd Erin Holznagel
2004 Semifinalist Cretin-Derham Hall Erin Keys
2004 Semifinalist Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Elizabeth Palkie
2005 Ms. Hockey Warroad Gigi Marvin
2005 Finalist South St. Paul Maggie Fisher
2005 Finalist Hibbing Kayla Hagen
2005 Finalist South St. Paul Felicia Nelson
2005 Finalist South St. Paul Ashley Young
2005 Semifinalist Hill-Murray Kelsey Fletcher
2005 Semifinalist St. Louis Park Angie Keseley
2005 Semifinalist Duluth Central/Denfeld Tawni Mattila
2005 Semifinalist Eden Prairie Megan McCarthy
2005 Semifinalist Blaine Sammy Nixon
2006 Ms. Hockey North St. Paul Allie Thunstrom
2006 Finalist Stillwater Chelsey Jones
2006 Finalist Totino-Grace Anna McDonald
2006 Finalist Eden Prairie Meaghan Pezon
2006 Finalist Warroad Holly Roberts
2006 Semifinalist Anoka Kala Buganski
2006 Semifinalist Farmington Kallie Flor
2006 Semifinalist North St. Paul Caitlin Hogan
2006 Semifinalist Wayzata Christina Lee
2006 Semifinalist Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Michelle Maunu
2007 Ms. Hockey Blake Katherine Chute
2007 Finalist New Prague Jenna Kilpatrick
2007 Finalist Eden Prairie Ashlan Lambert
2007 Finalist Coon Rapids Terra Rasmussen
2007 Finalist Eden Prairie Maria Stoa
2007 Semifinalist Roseville Erin Cody
2007 Semifinalist Farmington Erin Johnson
2007 Semifinalist Mahtomedi Laura May
2007 Semifinalist Benilde-St. Margaret's Amanda Trunzo
2007 Semifinalist Coon Rapids Amalee Windmeier
2008 Ms. Hockey Bemidji Sarah Erickson
2008 Finalist Grand Rapids/Greenway Emily Erickson
2008 Finalist St. Cloud Icebreakers Anne Schleper
2008 Finalist Eden Prairie Kelly Seeler
2008 Finalist Holy Angels Lauren Smith
2008 Semifinalist Eden Prairie Melissa Feste
2008 Semifinalist Alexandria Ashley Holmes
2008 Semifinalist Elk River Monique Weber
2008 Semifinalist Hastings Danielle Welch
2008 Semifinalist Cretin-Derham Hall Kelly Wild
2009 Ms. Hockey Hopkins Becky Kortum
2009 Finalist Blake Margaret Chute
2009 Finalist Blake Sally Komarek
2009 Finalist Andover Alex Nelson
2009 Finalist Holy Angels Kelsey Romatoski
2009 Semifinalist Eagan Lisa Berreman
2009 Semifinalist Stillwater Callie Dahl
2009 Semifinalist Roseau Mary Loken
2009 Semifinalist Fergus Falls Erika Magnusson
2009 Semifinalist Blaine Lauren Zrust
2010 Ms. Hockey Roseville Bethany Brausen
2010 Finalist Red Wing Rose Alleva
2010 Finalist Edina Corinne Buie
2010 Finalist Grand Rapids/Greenway Dana Gallop
2010 Finalist Irondale Gina McDonald
2010 Semifinalist Burnsville Lauren Barnes
2010 Semifinalist Burnsville Amanda Colin
2010 Semifinalist Proctor/Hermantown/Marshall School Julia Gilbert
2010 Semifinalist Hopkins Cara Johnson
2010 Semifinalist Roseau Amy Olson
2011 Ms. Hockey Warroad Karley Sylvester
2011 Finalist Coon Rapids Rachael Bona
2011 Finalist Mound Westonka Taylor Kuehl
2011 Finalist Irondale Meghan Lorence
2011 Finalist Minnetonka Rachel Ramsey
2011 Semifinalist Blake Hillary Crowe
2011 Semifinalist Eden Prairie Allie LaCombe
2011 Semifinalist Warroad Layla Marvin
2011 Semifinalist Roseau Abby Ness
2011 Semifinalist Edina Sami Reber
2012 Ms. Hockey Hill-Murray Hannah Brandt
2012 Finalist Roseville Hanna Brodt
2012 Finalist Elk River/Zimmerman Jonna Curtis
2012 Finalist Breck Milica McMillen
2012 Finalist Roseville Lee Stecklein
2012 Semifinalist Edina Megan Armstrong
2012 Semifinalist Hutchinson Sara Carlson
2012 Semifinalist Grand Rapids/Greenway Molly Illikainen
2012 Semifinalist South St. Paul Samantha LaShomb
2012 Semifinalist Chisago Lakes Megan Lushanko
2013 Ms. Hockey Blake Dani Cameranesi
2013 Finalist Roseville Kate Flug
2013 Finalist Red Wing Paige Haley
2013 Finalist Minnetonka Sidney Morin
2013 Finalist Breck Kate Schipper
2013 Semifinalist Minnetonka Laura Bowman
2013 Semifinalist Warroad Kayla Gardner
2013 Semifinalist Warroad Lisa Marvin
2013 Semifinalist Shakopee Amy Menke
2013 Semifinalist Eagan Megan Wolfe