With the success of the Mr. Hockey Award over the years, it only seemed natural to honor the top senior playing girls' hockey in Minnesota with a similar award.
In 1997, Let’s Play Hockey held the inaugural Ms. Hockey Award banquet, honoring the second-ever Ms. Hockey, Annamarie Holmes of Apple Valley. The inaugural award went to Roseville’s Winny Brodt as part of the Mr. Hockey banquet in 1996. Most recently, Madeline Wethington of Blake (pictured at left) was announced as the winner of the 2019 Ms. Hockey Award. The banquet has more than exceeded expectations, as attendance to celebrate the conclusion of the girls’ high school hockey season is annually in the range of 400-500 people.
Ms. Hockey is presented to the top senior girls' high school hockey player in the state, based on the following criteria: academics, community/extra-curricular activities, citizenship, coachability and, of course, on-ice performance.
The Ms. Hockey candidates are identified based on nominations by their coaches. The selection of the top 10 candidates, then the five finalists, and ultimately the winner, is based on consultations with a panel of Division I and III college women’s coaches from the states of Minnesota and Wisconsin, as well as a panel of high school coaches. The same process is used to select the Let’s Play Hockey Senior Goalie of the Year Award winner.
1996 — Winny Brodt, Roseville, D
1997 — Annamarie Holmes, Apple Valley, D
1998 — Laura Slominski, Burnsville, F
1999 — Ronda Curtin, Roseville, D
2000 — Krissy Wendell, Park Center, F
2001 — Renee Curtin, Roseville, F
2002 — Ashley Albrecht, South St. Paul, D
2003 — Andrea Nichols, Hibbing, F
2004 — Erica McKenzie, Hastings, F
2005 — Gigi Marvin, Warroad, F
2006 — Allie Thunstrom, North St. Paul, F
2007 — Katharine Chute, Blake, F
2008 — Sarah Erickson, Bemidji, F
2009 — Becky Kortum, Hopkins, F
2010 — Bethany Brausen, Roseville, F
2011 — Karley Sylvester, Warroad, F
2012 — Hannah Brandt, Hill-Murray, F
2013 — Dani Cameranesi, Blake, F
2014 — Sydney Baldwin, Minnetonka, D
2015 — Taylor Williamson, Edina, F
2016 — Presley Norby, Minnetonka, F
2017 — Grace Zumwinkle, Breck, F
2018 — Taylor Heise, Red Wing, F
2019 — Madeline Wethington, Blake, D
Year | Award | School | First | Last |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Ms. Hockey | Roseville | Winny | Brodt |
1996 | Finalist | Hibbing | Sarah | Harms |
1996 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Jen | Retka |
1996 | Finalist | Stillwater | Kris | Scholz |
1996 | Finalist | Burnsville | Lara | Thomas |
1997 | Ms. Hockey | Apple Valley | Annamarie | Holmes |
1997 | Finalist | Hopkins | Jenny | Hempel |
1997 | Finalist | Roseville | Kelly | Olson |
1997 | Finalist | St. Paul United | Erica | Olson |
1997 | Finalist | Stillwater | Tai | Thorsheim |
1997 | Semifinalist | Park (Cottage Grove) | Heather | Alm |
1997 | Semifinalist | Elk River | Heather | Nadeau |
1997 | Semifinalist | Hibbing | Noelle | Skalko |
1997 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Laura | Tryba |
1997 | Semifinalist | Wayzata | Jen | Zywotko |
1998 | Ms. Hockey | Burnsville | Laura | Slominski |
1998 | Finalist | Forest Lake | Jessica | Fedderly |
1998 | Finalist | Hibbing | Amber | Fryklund |
1998 | Finalist | Apple Valley | Michelle | Sikich |
1998 | Finalist | Hibbing | Beth | Wolff |
1998 | Semifinalist | Roseville | Linnea | Carlson |
1998 | Semifinalist | Burnsville | Nikki | DiCasmirro |
1998 | Semifinalist | St. Louis Park | Erin | Haferman |
1998 | Semifinalist | Apple Valley | Jenny | Jannett |
1998 | Semifinalist | St. Paul United | Heather | Murphy |
1999 | Ms. Hockey | Roseville | Ronda | Curtin |
1999 | Finalist | Blake | Sarah | Brownlee |
1999 | Finalist | Farmington | Betsy | Hegland |
1999 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Kelly | Kegley |
1999 | Finalist | Mounds View | Lindsey | Ogren |
1999 | Semifinalist | Hibbing | Andrea | Carlson |
1999 | Semifinalist | Mankato | Amy | Egli |
1999 | Semifinalist | Eagan | Brooke | Gherity |
1999 | Semifinalist | Anoka | Jenna | Grimsrud |
1999 | Semifinalist | Edina | Jill | Young |
2000 | Ms. Hockey | Park Center | Krissy | Wendell |
2000 | Finalist | Mounds View | Jeanne | Chapple |
2000 | Finalist | Forest Lake | Jerilyn | Glenn |
2000 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Bethany | Petersen |
2000 | Finalist | Roseville | Leah | Peyer |
2000 | Semifinalist | Park Center | Courtney | Caniff |
2000 | Semifinalist | South St. Paul | Erika | Hockinson |
2000 | Semifinalist | Hibbing | Kristin | Hyduke |
2000 | Semifinalist | Owatonna | Jenny | Oldenfeldt |
2000 | Semifinalist | Chisago Lakes | Ceasare | Stimson |
2001 | Ms. Hockey | Roseville | Renee | Curtin |
2001 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Joccie | Cookson |
2001 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Larissa | Luther |
2001 | Finalist | Chisago Lakes | Nicole | Magnuson |
2001 | Finalist | Rosemount | Becky | Stewart |
2001 | Semifinalist | Burnsville | April | Brown |
2001 | Semifinalist | Moorhead | Crystal | Sorenson |
2001 | Semifinalist | Maple Grove | Noelle | Sutton |
2001 | Semifinalist | Apple Valley | Heidi | Westrum |
2001 | Semifinalist | Rochester Mayo | Alex | Zagaria |
2002 | Ms. Hockey | South St. Paul | Ashley | Albrecht |
2002 | Finalist | Roseville | Chelsey | Brodt |
2002 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Sharon | Cole |
2002 | Finalist | Blaine | Tiffany | Hagge |
2002 | Finalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Ali | Lehrke |
2002 | Semifinalist | Duluth East | Becky | Fisher |
2002 | Semifinalist | Bemidji | Meghan | Hopps |
2002 | Semifinalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Devon | Nichols |
2002 | Semifinalist | Bloomington Jefferson | Chrissie | Norwich |
2002 | Semifinalist | Burnsville | Crystal | Sayther |
2003 | Ms. Hockey | Hibbing | Andrea | Nichols |
2003 | Finalist | Blake | Kelsey | Johnson |
2003 | Finalist | Blake | Kathryn | Moos |
2003 | Finalist | Moorhead | Maggie | Souba |
2003 | Finalist | Hopkins | Tami | Trenter |
2003 | Semifinalist | Robbinsdale Armstrong | Kelly | Crandall |
2003 | Semifinalist | Owatonna | Lindsay | Macy |
2003 | Semifinalist | Edina | Diana | Saly |
2003 | Semifinalist | Chaska | Andrea | Schilling |
2003 | Semifinalist | Bemidji | Amy | Zyllo |
2004 | Ms. Hockey | Hastings | Erica | McKenzie |
2004 | Finalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Rachael | Drazan |
2004 | Finalist | Elk River | Anya | Miller |
2004 | Finalist | Eagan | Jenelle | Philipczyk |
2004 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Amanda | Stohr |
2004 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Kristina | Bunker |
2004 | Semifinalist | Wayzata | Whitney | Graft |
2004 | Semifinalist | Brainerd | Erin | Holznagel |
2004 | Semifinalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Erin | Keys |
2004 | Semifinalist | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Elizabeth | Palkie |
2005 | Ms. Hockey | Warroad | Gigi | Marvin |
2005 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Maggie | Fisher |
2005 | Finalist | Hibbing | Kayla | Hagen |
2005 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Felicia | Nelson |
2005 | Finalist | South St. Paul | Ashley | Young |
2005 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Kelsey | Fletcher |
2005 | Semifinalist | St. Louis Park | Angie | Keseley |
2005 | Semifinalist | Duluth Central/Denfeld | Tawni | Mattila |
2005 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Megan | McCarthy |
2005 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Sammy | Nixon |
2006 | Ms. Hockey | North St. Paul | Allie | Thunstrom |
2006 | Finalist | Stillwater | Chelsey | Jones |
2006 | Finalist | Totino-Grace | Anna | McDonald |
2006 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Meaghan | Pezon |
2006 | Finalist | Warroad | Holly | Roberts |
2006 | Semifinalist | Anoka | Kala | Buganski |
2006 | Semifinalist | Farmington | Kallie | Flor |
2006 | Semifinalist | North St. Paul | Caitlin | Hogan |
2006 | Semifinalist | Wayzata | Christina | Lee |
2006 | Semifinalist | Cloquet-Esko-Carlton | Michelle | Maunu |
2007 | Ms. Hockey | Blake | Katherine | Chute |
2007 | Finalist | New Prague | Jenna | Kilpatrick |
2007 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Ashlan | Lambert |
2007 | Finalist | Coon Rapids | Terra | Rasmussen |
2007 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Maria | Stoa |
2007 | Semifinalist | Roseville | Erin | Cody |
2007 | Semifinalist | Farmington | Erin | Johnson |
2007 | Semifinalist | Mahtomedi | Laura | May |
2007 | Semifinalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Amanda | Trunzo |
2007 | Semifinalist | Coon Rapids | Amalee | Windmeier |
2008 | Ms. Hockey | Bemidji | Sarah | Erickson |
2008 | Finalist | Grand Rapids/Greenway | Emily | Erickson |
2008 | Finalist | St. Cloud Icebreakers | Anne | Schleper |
2008 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Kelly | Seeler |
2008 | Finalist | Holy Angels | Lauren | Smith |
2008 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Melissa | Feste |
2008 | Semifinalist | Alexandria | Ashley | Holmes |
2008 | Semifinalist | Elk River | Monique | Weber |
2008 | Semifinalist | Hastings | Danielle | Welch |
2008 | Semifinalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Kelly | Wild |
2009 | Ms. Hockey | Hopkins | Becky | Kortum |
2009 | Finalist | Blake | Margaret | Chute |
2009 | Finalist | Blake | Sally | Komarek |
2009 | Finalist | Andover | Alex | Nelson |
2009 | Finalist | Holy Angels | Kelsey | Romatoski |
2009 | Semifinalist | Eagan | Lisa | Berreman |
2009 | Semifinalist | Stillwater | Callie | Dahl |
2009 | Semifinalist | Roseau | Mary | Loken |
2009 | Semifinalist | Fergus Falls | Erika | Magnusson |
2009 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Lauren | Zrust |
2010 | Ms. Hockey | Roseville | Bethany | Brausen |
2010 | Finalist | Red Wing | Rose | Alleva |
2010 | Finalist | Edina | Corinne | Buie |
2010 | Finalist | Grand Rapids/Greenway | Dana | Gallop |
2010 | Finalist | Irondale | Gina | McDonald |
2010 | Semifinalist | Burnsville | Lauren | Barnes |
2010 | Semifinalist | Burnsville | Amanda | Colin |
2010 | Semifinalist | Proctor/Hermantown/Marshall School | Julia | Gilbert |
2010 | Semifinalist | Hopkins | Cara | Johnson |
2010 | Semifinalist | Roseau | Amy | Olson |
2011 | Ms. Hockey | Warroad | Karley | Sylvester |
2011 | Finalist | Coon Rapids | Rachael | Bona |
2011 | Finalist | Mound Westonka | Taylor | Kuehl |
2011 | Finalist | Irondale | Meghan | Lorence |
2011 | Finalist | Minnetonka | Rachel | Ramsey |
2011 | Semifinalist | Blake | Hillary | Crowe |
2011 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Allie | LaCombe |
2011 | Semifinalist | Warroad | Layla | Marvin |
2011 | Semifinalist | Roseau | Abby | Ness |
2011 | Semifinalist | Edina | Sami | Reber |
2012 | Ms. Hockey | Hill-Murray | Hannah | Brandt |
2012 | Finalist | Roseville | Hanna | Brodt |
2012 | Finalist | Elk River/Zimmerman | Jonna | Curtis |
2012 | Finalist | Breck | Milica | McMillen |
2012 | Finalist | Roseville | Lee | Stecklein |
2012 | Semifinalist | Edina | Megan | Armstrong |
2012 | Semifinalist | Hutchinson | Sara | Carlson |
2012 | Semifinalist | Grand Rapids/Greenway | Molly | Illikainen |
2012 | Semifinalist | South St. Paul | Samantha | LaShomb |
2012 | Semifinalist | Chisago Lakes | Megan | Lushanko |
2013 | Ms. Hockey | Blake | Dani | Cameranesi |
2013 | Finalist | Roseville | Kate | Flug |
2013 | Finalist | Red Wing | Paige | Haley |
2013 | Finalist | Minnetonka | Sidney | Morin |
2013 | Finalist | Breck | Kate | Schipper |
2013 | Semifinalist | Minnetonka | Laura | Bowman |
2013 | Semifinalist | Warroad | Kayla | Gardner |
2013 | Semifinalist | Warroad | Lisa | Marvin |
2013 | Semifinalist | Shakopee | Amy | Menke |
2013 | Semifinalist | Eagan | Megan | Wolfe |
2014 | Ms. Hockey | Minnetonka | Sydney | Baldwin |
2014 | Finalist | Irondale | Sam | Donovan |
2014 | Finalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Kelly | Pannek |
2014 | Finalist | Hopkins | Nina | Rodgers |
2014 | Finalist | Red Wing | Nicole | Schammel |
2014 | Semifinalist | Warroad | Lynn | Astrup |
2014 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Kiersten | Falck |
2014 | Semifinalist | Lakeville North | Alexis | Joyce |
2014 | Semifinalist | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Caitlin | Reilly |
2014 | Semifinalist | Mounds View | Bella | Sutton |
2015 | Ms. Hockey | Edina | Taylor | Williamson |
2015 | Finalist | Hopkins | Grace | Bizal |
2015 | Finalist | Dodge County | Dana | Rasmussen |
2015 | Finalist | Wayzata | Sophia | Shaver |
2015 | Finalist | Cretin-Derham Hall | Paige | Voight |
2015 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Lauren | Boyle |
2015 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Charly | Dahlquist |
2015 | Semifinalist | Red Wing | Reagan | Haley |
2015 | Semifinalist | St. Paul United | Kate | Hallett |
2015 | Semifinalist | Blake | Karlie | Lund |
2016 | Ms. Hockey | Minnetonka | Presley | Norby |
2016 | Finalist | Mounds View | Sydney | Brodt |
2016 | Finalist | Blake | Carly | Bullock |
2016 | Finalist | Dodge County | Katie | Robinson |
2016 | Finalist | Hill-Murray | Mekenzie | Steffen |
2016 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Laura | Anderson |
2016 | Semifinalist | Minnetonka | Kippin | Keller |
2016 | Semifinalist | Eagan | Brooke | Madsen |
2016 | Semifinalist | Chaska/Chanhassen | Sofia | Poinar |
2016 | Semifinalist | Hastings | Kiki | Radke |
2017 | Ms. Hockey | Breck | Grace | Zumwinkle |
2017 | Finalist | Edina | Grace | Bowlby |
2017 | Finalist | Blaine | Emily | Brown |
2017 | Finalist | Eden Prairie | Naomi | Rogge |
2017 | Finalist | Maple Grove | Taylor | Wente |
2017 | Semifinalist | Blaine | Paige | Beebe |
2017 | Semifinalist | Wayzata | Natalie | Heising |
2017 | Semifinalist | St. Paul United | Joie | Phelps |
2017 | Semifinalist | Mound Westonka | Liz | Schepers |
2017 | Semifinalist | Eastview | Natalie | Snodgrass |
2018 | Ms. Hockey | Red Wing | Taylor | Heise |
2018 | Finalist | Elk River/Zimmerman | Madison | Bizal |
2018 | Finalist | Centennial | Gabbie | Hughes |
2018 | Finalist | Centennial | Anneke | Linser |
2018 | Finalist | Edina | Emily | Oden |
2018 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Abigail | Boreen |
2018 | Semifinalist | Andover | Claire | Butorac |
2018 | Semifinalist | Edina | Lolita | Fidler |
2018 | Semifinalist | Eden Prairie | Crystalyn | Hengler |
2018 | Semifinalist | New Prague | Catie | Skaja |
2019 | Ms. Hockey | Blake | Madeline | Wethington |
2019 | Finalist | Edina | CC | Bowlby |
2019 | Finalist | Blake | Izzy | Daniel |
2019 | Finalist | Elk River/Zimmerman | Kelsey | King |
2019 | Finalist | Warroad | Kaitlyn | Kotlowski |
2019 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Haylee | Blinkhorn |
2019 | Semifinalist | Hill-Murray | Katie | Kaufman |
2019 | Semifinalist | Maple Grove | Mannon | McMahon |
2019 | Semifinalist | Grand Rapids/Greenway | Sadie | Peart |
2019 | Semifinalist | Edina | Mallory | Uihlein |
LPH Cover - 2018 Ms. Hockey Finalists